Christopher James BourkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates Christopher James Bourke (Bourkey) who was killed when he was pushed and fell under a train at Mooroolbank Station in April 2014.

Justin Walters was charged with his murder but the charges were later dropped.

A man has appeared in court charged with murder, after a teenager was struck and killed by a train in Melbourne on the weekend. Christopher Bourke, 18, was struck by a train and killed at the Mooroolbark Station in Melbourne's outer east on Saturday. It is alleged he had been involved in an altercation on the station platform, before he was struck by the city bound train. Justin Waters, 20, of Mooroolbark, has appeared briefly in Melbourne Magistrates Court. He has been charged with murder and been remanded in custody to reappear in court in July.
ABC News, 5 April 2004.

A man charged with murder after a younger man he scuffled with at a railway station fell into the path of a train has escaped prosecution. A magistrate yesterday struck out the charge against Justin Noel Waters, of Mooroolbark. Mr Waters, 20, was not in court when a solicitor for the Office of Public Prosecutions asked a magistrate to withdraw the charge.

The apprentice plumber had maintained he acted in self-defence when he pushed Christopher James Bourke, who stumbled on to the tracks at Mooroolbark station on April 3 and was hit by a train. Mr Bourke was later found to have a blood alcohol level of .120 and had traces of a chemical solvent in his blood generally associated with inhaling paint fumes.
The Age, 23 December 2004.

Address:37 Manchester Road, Mooroolbark, 3138