Senior Constable Maurice MoorePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Senior Constable Maurice Moore who was fatally shot in the execution of his duty in 1986.

At approximately 2.15 am on Saturday, 27th September, 1986 Senior Constable Maurice Moore, was alone in a police vehicle in Brougham Street, Maryborough, when he intercepted a vehicle being pushed along the street, by two men.

One man escaped prior to Senior Constable Moore’s arrival, but he detained the other man, and commenced to make inquiries over the police radio as to the ownership of the intercepted vehicle.

Prior to a reply being received, the detained man overpowered Moore, and took possession of his .38 police issue revolver. He then shot Moore in the face and four times in the back. The man who killed Senior Constable Moore was later convicted at the Ballarat Supreme Court of his murder, and sentenced to a lengthy prison term.

Address:55 Clarendon Street, Maryborough Police Station, Maryborough, 3465

Sub-Theme:Crime