Manmeet SharmaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

"Manmeet's Paradise and Park" commemorates Manmeet Sharma, a Brisbane bus driver, who was murdered in 2016 after a boarding passenger threw an incendiary device at him which started a fire. Luxworth Place Park was renamed in his honour.  The memorial stone and plaque has inscriptions in English and Punjabi.

His killer, Anthony O`Donohue was charged with Mr Sharma’s murder but a court in 2018 declared him unfit for trial as he was of “unsound mind” and suffering from “a severe chronic psychotic illness” at the time of the attack. O’Donohue is currently being held in a mental health facility for at least 10 years.

A Brisbane bus driver who was slain while at the wheel a year ago has been remembered with a park renamed in his honour.

Manmeet Alisher, also known as Manmeet Sharma, was letting passengers on board at a Moorooka bus stop when a man set him alight on October 28 last year. Luxworth Place Park in Moorooka was rededicated as "Manmeet's Paradise and Park" during an anniversary ceremony on Saturday afternoon.

The Brisbane City Council also arranged for a memorial to be unveiled during a small ceremony with the India-born driver's family. Bus drivers earlier gathered at the bus stop outside the Moorvale shopping centre where he was murdered, laying a wreath in his memory at the time of his death.

"Manmeet's murder has had a profound impact on his fellow drivers, especially his friends at the Garden City Bus Depot," the Rail, Train and Bus Union said. "A year on he is still sorely missed."

Mr Alisher was a beloved Indian singer and well known in the Punjabi community and his death prompted a huge outpouring of grief. Mr Alisher was remembered as a man filled with big dreams who moved to Brisbane from India. Punjabi Welfare Association of Australia president Pinky Singh told ABC radio Mr Alisher came to Brisbane to start a new life with his family.

Passengers trapped on the burning bus were saved when taxi driver Aguek Nyok kicked out the back door of the bus.
The Age (Queensland) 28 October 2017.

Address:135 Beaudesert Road, Luxworth Place, Mammeet`s Paradise, Moorooka, 4015