Lucille ButterworthPrint Page Print this page

The storyboard commemorates Lucille Butterworth who went missing in 1969.

20-year-old Lucille Butterworth was last seen by her mother on 25 August 1969. After a day working at the local radio station, Lucille accepted a lift from a colleague to a bus stop.The bus to New Norfolk arrived 10 minutes after Miss Butterworth's friend drove away but the bus stop was empty, and Miss Butterworth was gone.  Lucille was on her way to a Miss Tasmania fundraising meeting in New Norfolk and it is believed that she met with foul play.

In 2016, a coroner found Geoffrey Hunt had strangled Ms Butterworth but the Director of Public Prosecutions said there was not enough evidence to lay charges Mr Hunt, who now lives under a different name in the state's north-west, denied any knowledge of what happened to Ms Butterworth when he gave evidence at the inquest.

Address:Main & Box Hill Roads, Claremont, 7011

Sub-Theme:Crime