Arthur Edward HainesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque was erected by South Sydney Council in memory of Arthur Haines, who was tragically killed when a fire bomb was thrown in a house in Waterloo in 1998. The perpetrators of the crime have never been found. The plaque is situated beneath a tree which was planted by the boy's mother on the 17th July 1999.

Arthur Haines became trapped on the top floor of a burning terrace on Walker Street in Waterloo after a molotov cocktail was hurled at the building on April 9, 1998. Arthur was sleeping over at a friend's house on the night but was woken about 10.30pm by fierce flames, which quickly engulfed the building. The teenager eventually managed to escape from the home but suffered horrific burns and died in The Children's Hospital at Westmead 11 weeks later.

An inquest into Arthur's death in 2001 heard that tensions were high on Walker Street in the months before the explosive was thrown due to a dispute between neighbours. Despite an investigation by detectives from the Redfern Local Area Command and the Homicide Squad, no one has been arrested or charged over the fatal fire.

A $100,000 reward, first announced in 2000, remains in place for anyone providing information leading to the successful prosecution of those responsible for the fire. In 2013, In 2013, detectives have issued a fresh plea for help in an investigation

Address:Elizabeth Street , Tobruk Reserve, Waterloo, 2017

Sub-Theme:Crime

South Sydney Council

IN MEMORY OF ARTHUR EDWARD THOMAS HAINES
22 AUGUST 1984 - 29 JUNE 1998

This tree was planted by Julieanna Szabo on 17 July 1999
to celebrate the life of her son

Arthur Edward Thomas Haines
"In remembrance of our treasured son, Arthur, loved by all and will never be forgotten today, tomorrow and forever. May my son`s soul rest in peace in the hands of God. "

On 9 April 1998 Arthur Edward Thomas Haines was tragically killed when a fire bomb was thrown into a house in nearby Walker Street, Waterloo where he was sleeping. As a result Arthur suffered severe burns and died on 29 June 1998.

COUNCILLOR VIC SMITH        JOHN BOURKE
MAYOR                                      GENERAL MANAGER