Constable George Joss Duncan Print Page Print this page

Inscription:10-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument was erected over the grave to commemorate Constable George Joss Duncan who was shot and killed in the line of duty in 1916.

The constable was shot at the Tottenham Police Station by offenders Roland Kennedy (20) and Frank Franz (28). The offenders were members of the “Industrial Workers of the World” organisation during World War One and were incensed at the constable’s arrest of one of their members the previous day. While the constable was sitting typing at his desk in the station the offenders crept up to a small window behind him, aimed their rifles and shot him from close range. He died a few minutes later. Both offenders were arrested and hanged at Bathurst Gaol. A third accused, Michael Kennedy, was acquitted.

Messrs McMurtrie and Co., monumental masons, of Summer street, have received the following letter from the Inspector General of Police : "I beg to convey to you an expression of the appreciation of this department, with regard to the manner in which you have carried out the work entrusted to you of erecting a monument over the grave of the late Constable George Joss Duncan, at Parkes, and to thank you for the generous treatment you have given the matter in carrying out certain details beyond those originally specified, at your own expense. Your obedient servant. JAMES MITCHELL, Inspector General Of Police."
Leader (Orange, NSW), 11 June 1917.

Address:Want Street, Parkes Cemetery, Parkes, 2870

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:26-September-1916
Designer:McMurtrie & Company (Orange, NSW)

Front Inscription
This monument was erected by the Government of New South Wales to Constable George Joss Duncan of Tottenham wWho was treacherously shot dead whilst in the execution of his duty on the 26th September 1916