Prabha Arun Kumar Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque on a seat commemorates Indian national Prabha Arun Kumar who was stabbed as she walked through Parramatta Park from Argyle Street at about 9.45pm on March 7, 2015. The plaque will be placed on a tree next to a walkway where she was murdered.

The 41-year-old had just completed a double shift as an IT worker and was walking from Parramatta train station to her home in Westmead. Dressed casually in a blue top and black cardigan and speaking on the phone to her husband in India, she walked along Argyle Street before taking a shortcut home through the park.  Moments after reportedly telling him there was a "huge person following her" along the dimly lit walkway, she was stabbed several times in the neck. A local found the injured mother-of-one about 9.30pm and she died in hospital.

Mrs Kumar had been planning to return to India in March. The investigation into her murder is continuing.

Address:O`Connell Street, Parramatta Park, Parramatta, 2150

Sub-Theme:Crime