Sarah CafferkeyPrint Page Print this page

Sarah Cafferkey Plaque Inscription : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The tree erected by the community commemorates Sarah Cafferkey who was a victim of homicide in 2012.

Steven James Hunter, of Bacchus Marsh, attacked Sarah Cafferkey with a hammer and stabbed her 17 times in a murder that Justice Kevin Bell described as callous, calculating, brutal, and "shocking in its ferocity, especially given that Sarah was entirely defenceless". Hunter then dumped her body in a bin.

He told police he "snapped'' during an argument after she became angry when she mistakenly thought he called her a "junkie''. Hunter, who once escaped from Pentridge Prison, had completed a parole period less than two weeks before murdering Ms Cafferkey.

A double killer, Hunter has already served 13 years for the 1986 stabbing murder of Moonee Ponds woman Jacqueline Mathews.  Hunter, who pleaded guilty to Ms Cafferkey's murder, was sentenced to life without parole in 2013.  He has since appealed against his conviction.

Address:Taverner Street, Maddingley Park, Bacchus Marsh , 3340

Sub-Theme:Crime