Herbert S. BloxsomePrint Page Print this page

H.S. Bloxsome Building Plaque : 16-10-2012

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The building, which originally contained the public library, commemorates Herbert S. Bloxsome who died in 1952.

Herbert Schreiber Bloxsome was one of Queensland's top breeders of Aberdeen- Angus cattle on his property at Delubra, Mundubbera. During his life he took a prominent part in local government and agricultural shows. In about 1901 he selected what is now known as Delubra and lived there until he retired to Toowoomba in 1948.

A keen student of Australian history, he was an authority on the early exploration of the Burnett district on which he wrote a great deal. He was a member of the Mundubbera Shire Council for many years and for some time was president of the Mundubbera Show Society and a patron of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A.

Address:Lyons Street, Mundubbera, 4626

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd October, 1958