Geraldine Wogan-BrownePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Gordon

The garden commemorates Geraldine Wogan-Browne for her services to the community.

A memorial garden recognising the life and contributions of Foster local Geraldine Wogan-Browne has been proposed for the Foster and District Community House. A meeting was held at the community house recently to discuss renovations and improvements to the facility, in particular the memorial to Geraldine Wogan-Browne as part of the front garden. McMillan MP Russell Broadbent and South Gippsland Shire Council community strengthening manager Ned Dennis attended the meeting. Dr Chris James put forward the proposal for the memorial garden earlier in the year.

“This decision was made because the work of Geraldine Wogan-Browne bodes with the ideals and sentiments of Foster Community House, namely the arts and multiculturalism,” she said. “Wogan-Browne, in my view, should be regarded as a pioneering woman who worked to better international relations at a time of immense geopolitical tensions.”
“The Star”, Tuesday, August 4, 2015.

Address:Station Road & Court Street, Manna Gum Community House, Foster, 3960

Monument Type:Garden

Front Inscription
In memory of Geraldine Wogan-Browne and her heartfelt commitment to people of all kinds, their culture, and their communities.