Jack PompeiPrint Page Print this page

Jack Pompei : 17-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bridge was named in honour of Jack Pompei, a local boat builder who rescued hundreds of people on Port Phillip Bay.

Jack rescued many people stranded on the bay and although the water police took over this task in the 1970’s Jack continued to provide assistance when necessary. Over the years he rescued more than 600 people. He became involved in rescue work because locals valued his knowledge of the bay and because he was willing to take his boat out day or night, no matter what the weather. He commented, "People just started calling me whenever there was someone overdue or there had been an accident. The bay can be treacherous to those who don’t know it and very unpredictable." In 1987 Jack Pompei was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia for his services to marine search and rescue in Port Phillip Bay.  Jack died in 2008.
Excerpt from City Kingston Historical Website.

Address:Nepean Highway, Mordialloc, 3195

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 23rd April, 2009

Vic Roads    Victorian Government

Pompei Bridge
Officially opened by
Tim Pallas MP
Victorian Minister for Roads and Ports
23 April 2009

This bridge has been named the `Pompei Bridge` in honour of Jack Pompei, a local boat builder who rescued hundreds on people caught in trouble in the waters of Port Phillip Bay.  Jack was always willing to take a boat out and look for people, day or night, no matter what the weather.

Jack Pompei was regarded by the community as a local hero and his rescue efforts earned his the prestigious Medal of the Order of Australia.

This bridge is a lasting legacy to a man who contributed so much to the community of Mordialloc.
(Jack Pompei OAM 1924 - 2008)