Graham WoodrupPrint Page Print this page

Graham Woodrup : 19-October-2011

A traffic roundabout commemorates Graham Woodrup for his achievements for the Port Fairy community.

Address:Princes Highway, Sackville & Bank Streets, Port Fairy, 3264

Monument Type:Road

GRAHAM JOHN WOODRUP

This Roundabout has been dedicated to Graham John Woodrup in recognition of his many achievements for the Port Fairy Community.

Graham contributed to the development of tourism in Port Fairy, Port Fairy Hospital and the Moyneyana House Senior Citizens Hostel by raising funds through his cycling achievements.

Graham was the founder in 1987 of the annual "Murray to Moyne Cycle Relay" a 520 km 24 hours cycling relay event whose participants have raised hundreds of thousands of dollars for Victorian and interstate health services.

The pinnacle of his career was achieving the world renowed inter-capital cycling records from Perth to Sydney in 1988 which resulted in the Borough of Port Fairy granting Graham the Freedom of the Borough.