Ailsa IcetonPrint Page Print this page

Ailsa Iceton Plaque
Ailsa Iceton Plaque

A walkway honours Ailsa Iceton for her many charitable activities in Gunnedah.

Ailsa Iceton was the wife of a local solicitor and alderman of Gunnedah Municpal Council during the 1930s and 1940s. Mrs Iceton was President of the Gunnedah Far West Children's Health Scheme branch and one of her other many charitable activities was the taking of meals to residents who lived on Pensioners Hill during the Great Depression years.

Address:Lloyd Road, Pensioners Hill Reserve, Gunnedah, 2380

Monument Type:Walkway

Ailsa Iceton Walkway

Ailsa Iceton, born in 1892, was a nurse at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, before marrying E.A. (Ted) Iceton in 1929. Ted was a local solicitor and alderman of Gunnedah Municipal Council during the 1930`s and 1940`s.

Mrs Iceton, served as the President of the Gunnedah Far West Children`s Health Scheme branch, one of the schemes "Blue Ribbon" branches according to State Organising President, Mr John Ness, in September, 1961.

Among Ailsa's many other charitable activities in Gunnedah was the taking of meals each Sunday to residents who lived on Pensioners Hill during the Great Depression years.

On 20th June 2001, the Gunnedah Shire Council adopted a proposal by the Gunnedah Historical Society to name the walkway in honour of Mrs. Iceton thereby recognising her outstanding charitable activities. The walkway was officially opened on the 19th December 2001 by Ailsa`s son, Ned.