Garnet WebsterPrint Page Print this page

Garnet Webster : 3-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates Garnet James Webster OAM (1935 - 2005) and his work for the Binda community.

Garnet Webster of “Kenilworth”, Binda, who died at the age of 69, was the closest thing any rural community could have to a “local squire”. From his home base at “Kenilworth”, Mr Webster for the past 50-odd years divided his time, energies and resources between management of his family’s extensive grazing interests and caring for the nearby village of Binda.

Without this care, there is little doubt the village that is now a vibrant community, service centre and tourist stop would years ago have followed the fate of many similar rural settlements into oblivion.

He was named Citizen of the Year in 2001 by the Crookwell Shire Council and shortly before his death was awarded an Order of Australia Medal.

Address:Queen Street, Opposite Bishop Street, Binda, 2583

This plaque is placed in memory of Garnet James Webster OAM