John William Symes GildeaPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The clock commemorates John William Symes Gildea for his services to the community.

Mr Gildea died at the age of 70 in 1936 tragically suffering a heart attack after the car he was in hit a gatepost when the driver, his son, was dazzled by the sun while turning into the property. On receipt of the news of his death in Augathella, the business places were closed, and the ambulance races, which were to have been held the following day, were postponed as a mark of respect.

Mr Gildea had been the manager of Burenda Station for the Queensland Pastoral Company for 35 years and was popular throughout the south west. He also held the position of Chairman of the Murweh Shire Council for 24 years and for 23 years was prominently associated with the Graziers Association.

At a public meeting held at Augathella on July 25th, it was unanimously decided to erect a suitable memorial in Augathella to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. J. W. S Gildea. who, until his demise, was manager of Burenda station, Augathella. Subsequently a committee was, formed under the nomenclature of "The Gildea Memorial Committee," with the object of securing the necessary funds to erect the memorial.  Mr.R. F. Andrews. Augathella. was appointed hon. secretary.
The Charleville Times (Brisbane, Qld), 7 August 1936.

The Gildea Memorial is now nearing completion. The main work has  been completed, and all that is left to be done now Is the floating and finishing off. When finished it will be a splendid monument, and will be an asset to the town. The dials of the clock are of large dimensions and are visible from quite a distance at all times. The Shire Council is erecting a guard around the memorial, so as to prevent cars or vehicles from hitting it.
The Charleville Times (Brisbane, Qld), 2 July 1937.

Address:Main Street, near Memorial Hall, Augathella, 4477

Monument Type:Clock

Front Inscription

This memorial was erected to the memory of John William Symes Gildea, of Burenda Station who departed this life 15th July 1936, aged 70 years.

An honourable and public-spirited gentleman who devoted 34 years diligent service to the welfare and advancement of the district as Chairman of the Murweh Shire Council, President of the Warrego Grazier Association and President of Augathella Hospital.