Alban Albury MaloneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The gates erected at the entrance to Taree Park by public subscription in recognition of the community service of Mr. A. A. Maloney, a former dentist of Taree who died in 1936 at the age of 47.

Messrs J. J. Edstein and Sons, of Taree. expect this week to have completed the memorial gates being erected at Taree Park to commemorate the memory of the late Mr. A. A. Maloney. who was a dentist in this town for many years and passed away a couple of years ago. The gates were the outcome of a public movement, followed by subscriptions. The gates consist of four reinforced piers, cement rendered and blocked off in stone courses.

The two main piers stand 7ft. 6in. high, on either side of the main entrance gate, and the two flanking piers are each 6ft. 6in high. The two main piers will be surmounted by electric light standard fittings, with a ball globe on the top. The gates are of hand-made wrought iron, the vehicular entrance being 9ft. wide, while the pedestrian entrances on either side are each 3ft. 6in. wide. On the two main piers, near the top, is the inscription — one "A. A. Maloney" and on the other "Memorial."
Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts of New South Wales (Taree, NSW), 22 October 1938.

TAREE, Friday. The gates at the entrance to Taree Park, erected in recognition of the civic service of the late Mr. A. A. Maloney, were unveiled by the Minister of Justice, Mr. Martin, and officially opened by Mrs. Maloney. About 300 people were present at the ceremony. Mrs. Maloney was formerly Miss Ella Caspers, and was well known as a singer.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 February 1939.

Address:Albert & Macquarie Streets, Taree Park, Taree, 2430