James Henry McConnelPrint Page Print this page

James Henry McConnel

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The gates commemorate James Henry McConnel who gave the land for McConnel Park in 1906.

The site was established as a public park and recreational facility in 1906, on land donated by James Henry McConnel of Cressbrook. James` father, D C McConnel, was the first European to settle in the Brisbane Valley, taking up the Cressbrook run in 1841. In the late 1890`s, J H McConnel established a condensed milk factory on Cressbrook Creek, and subdivided a large part of the run into dairy farms and the township of Cressbrook Creek (later Toogoolawah).

A representative gathering, mostly of the elder generation of district residents, at McConnel Park on Friday afternoon saw a plaque affixed to the entrance gate to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr. Jas Henry McConnel, unveiled by Mr. B. G. White. his son-in-law.

The late Mr J.H. McConnel had been a model employer and had always endeavoured to further the interests of the district. He had given the five acres constituting McConnel Park in 1906, also the site for the Toogoolawah School when approached in 1904. Mr. G. Launder, moving a vote of thanks to Mr. White, said he was happy to see the step taken to commemorate the memory of a worthy citizen with whom he had many dealings since he came here over 50 years ago.
Queensland Times (Ipswich) (Qld), 1 December 1954.

Address:Cressbrook & Gunyah Streets, Toogoolawah, 4313

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th November, 1954
Front Inscription

These gates were erected in memory of James McConnel "Cressbrook" who gave the land for McConnel Park in 1906