T. J. RothwellPrint Page Print this page

Rothwell Memorial Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A monument commemorates T J Rothwell who proposed a memorial drive to commemorate the soldiers who died in World War One. It was never fully completed and was originally to stretch from Kedron to Petrie.

Queensland has lost one of his most public-spirited citizens through the death of Mr. T.J. Rothwell, which occurred at the week-end at his residence, Capemba, Swann Road, Taringa. The deceased gentleman organised the transport corps which did such good work during the war. In conveying returned soldiers, especially those who were physically incapacitated, from the trains in which they arrived to the old Immigration Home at Kangaroo Point, which was used as a receiving depot. His also was the idea of the Anzac Avenue Memorial Road between Brisbane and Redcliife, which will be an enduring monument to the founder as well as to the brave men whose sacrifice and service it perpetuates. Mr. Rothwell's financial genius also proved most useful in regard to war loans which were being floated here in common with other Australasian States. He it was who drafted the Queensland Patriotic Fund, which he took over from Alderman C. M. Jenkinson, who initiated it. He held the responsible position of secretary of this fund right till the closing of the fund.
Excerpt from T.J. Rothwell Obituary, The Week (Brisbane), 3 February 1928.

The committee of the Anzac memorial avenue, which was originated by the late T. J. Rothwell during his term as president of the Royal Queensland Yacht Club, have completed arrangements for the erection of a T.J. Rothwell memorial, which will take the form of an obelisk, to be placed on the triangle at the junction of the Redcliffe and Deception Bay roads.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), 10 July 1932.

Address:ANZAC Avenue & Deception Bay Road, Rothwell Park , Rothwell, 4022