Hugh MacCallumPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The MacCallum Pool commemorates Hugh MacCallum for services rendered to the community in connection with the pool.

The MacCallum Pool started out as a rock pool, built of local rocks by an early Olympic swimmer, Fred Lane, who lived nearby. It then got taken on by Hugh MacCallum, a highly regarded local resident. In 1930 it was taken over by North Sydney Council, and renamed the Hugh J MacCallum Pool (later shortened to MacCallum Pool) .

A tablet of stone from the quarry of Messrs. Dorman, Long, and Co., Moruya, set in the solid rock above the Macallum Pool, Cremorne, was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Alderman R. L. Hodgson, Mayor of North Sydney. The pool, a concrete enclosure, is 125ft long by 25ft wide, and has been completed at a cost of £850. The tablet bears the inscription: "This tablet commemorates the services rendered to the residents by Hugh Macallum, Esq, in connection with this swimming pool.

Unveiled 29th April, 1933, by Alderman R. L Hodgson, Mayor." Mr. L. F. Eckford, who presided, said that the fine stone had been presented by Messrs. Dorman Long and Co. The Mayor spoke warmly of the services of Mr. Maccallum, who, he said, had been responsible for the collection of over £600 of the cost of the work. The pool, he added, was a striking example of self help. The speakers included Aldermen Spain, Fowle, and Rudder, Messrs. Sullivan (Progress Association), Townsend (surveyor of the reservation), P. Pearce (president of the Cremorne Club), and Rev. Harley Jones, who referred to the fine citizenship shown by Mr. Maccallum. Mr. Maccallum, who met a hearty reception, gave an interesting sketch of the undertaking.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 May 1933.

Address:Milson Road, Cremorne Reserve, Cremorne, 2090

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th April, 1933

MacCallum Pool

Municipality of North Sydney.

The MacCallum Pool.

This tablet commemorates the services rendered to the residents by Hugh MacCallum Esq in connection with this swimming pool.

Unveiled on 29th April 1933 by  Ald. R. L. Hodgson, Mayor.

North Sydney Municipality

This pool was extensively renovated 53 years after its original construction & officially re-opened by Mrs. Joan A. Sutherland a lifetime resident of Cremorne Point, on 15th December, 1985.

R. D. Kempshall  Town Clerk