James AppleyardPrint Page Print this page

James Appleyard
James Appleyard

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates Doctor James Appleyard who designed and planted much of the gardens in Longford.  Dr Appleyard sought to have every tree mentioned in the Bible planted in Christ Church grounds. A plaque was added to the monument in 1970 to commemorate the renovation of the grounds by the Rotary Club of Longford.

Longford.
The ceremony of unveiling monument erected to the memory of the late Dr Appleyard took place in the grounds attached to Christ Church on 21st inst, in the presence of a considerable number of people. Mr Joseph Archer of Panshanger as chairman of the Memorial Committee gave an address and in the course of his remarks paid high tribute to the many sterling qualities of the deceased, and eulogised his self sacrificing efforts to improve the town especially in laying out the grounds which are such an ornament to it.  He also paid a tribute to Mr McMahon to whose efforts the erection of the present memorial was due and also to Mr Gould to whom was entrusted the execution of the work. The Rev Leigh Tarleton then spoke, accepting the gift of the monument on behalf of the parish and commended the choice of the committee in selecting so handsome a design. He appealed to the children present to respect it always.

The treasurer of the fund Mr McMahon then read a statement of the amount collected, and expressed his regret that the whole work was not completed in time for that day`s ceremony as the committee intended to erect a railing round the monument and whatever surplus remained was to be devoted to erecting a stone on Dr Appleyard`s grave. He said the committee would be glad if other friends of the deceased would contribute in order that the stone might be worthy of the object. The memorial is in the form of a Celtic cross standing on its base a height of 10ft, and bears the following inscription - In Memoriam James Appleyard M.R.C.S and J. P. to whose taste and energy Longford is indebted for the laying out and planting of these grounds which are one of it chief ornaments Obit August 7 1889 aged 51. This monument is erected by his friends as a mark of high esteem and regard.
Mercury (Hobart), 28 February 1900.

Address:2 William Street, Christ Church Grounds, Longford, 7301

Monument Manufacturer:Mr Gould

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st February, 1900

In Memoriam.

James Appleyard M.R.C.S. & J.P.

To whose taste and energy Longford is indebted for the laying out and planting of these grounds which are one of its chief  ornaments.

This monument is erected by his friends as a mark of their esteem and regard.

Obiit 7. August 1889. Aged 51