H. G. (Bert) HarmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates H.G. (Bert) Harman, who was a Wangaratta resident and secretary of the Wangaratta Progress Association, and a reporter for the Wangaratta Chronicle.

The plaque was originally located on the Elliott Arch which was a gift of the Elliott Newspaper Group. The arch, which was at the entrance to Merriwa Park, was opened on the 14th December 1952. The plaques and the wrought iron are from the original arch.

Mr. H. G. "Bert" Harman, who has been on the reporting staff of the "Wangaratta Chronicle" for the past 46 years, was honored by members of the Wangaratta Shire Council on Monday last, the occasion being his 73rd birthday anniversary. He has covered Wangaratta and Oxley Shire Council meetings for many years. Councillors drank his good health and wished him continued good health.
Benalla Ensign (Vic), 11 January 1951.

Address:Ryley Street, Merriwa Park, Wangaratta, 3677