John T. BakerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The gates at the entrance to the reserve commemorate John T. Baker who was the original trustee of the reserve.

During the early years of the war the passing on of that fine old gentleman, John T. Baker, was a severe blow to the Tyabb district. During his life the late Mr. Baker endeared himself to all by his willingness to help and encourage those with whom he came in contact. His eagerness and practical ways of doing good deeds will long be remembered, and it can truly be said that he had done what he could. It was through Mr. Baker's prompt action and assistance financially that the local people own one of the finest parks on the Peninsula, and so, to perpetuate his memory, the park committee decided to erect memorial gates.

At the time this was impossible but now the war is over the committee has decided to have this object carried out. With the assistance of Mr. F. P. Floyd, who has given a great deal of time to the drawing of plans, a beautiful wrought-iron gate, set between stone pillars, with an extended stone wall on either side, has been decided on. The cost is estimated at about £80, so a public subscription list has been opened to all friends of Mr. Baker, and those interested in helping on their district to assist.
Standard (Frankston, Vic), 7 February 1946.

Frankston Council will give Tyabb Recreation Ground Committee all possible assistance in the erection of Memorial Gates to the memory of the late J. T. Baker. The committee asked for stone from the quarry for the work and that Council provide the labour.
Standard (Frankston, Vic), 21 February 1946.

Note: The gates have been removed and only the pillars remain.

Location

Address:Frankston - Flinders & Mornington-Tyabb Roads, Tyabb Central Recreation Reserve, Tyabb, 3913

Designer:Mr F. P. Floyd (designer)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:Circa 1946