Jane DuffPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The headstone was erected over the grave in Anglican section of cemetery in memory of Jane Duff who saved her two brothers when they were lost in the bush for nine days.  Jane Duff died in Horsham at the age of 75 in 1932.

In August 1864, on Spring Hill Station between Goroke and Natimuk, the Duff children - Isaac 9, Jane 7 and Frank 3 were asked to collect broom (tea-tree branches) for sweeping the hut floor. They became lost and wandered further into the Nurcoung scrub. Their parents began searching and were joined by their neighbours. On the 8th day, Aborigines from other stations - King Richard, Red Cap & Fred - joined the search. In the late afternoon of the 9th day the children were found.

The children had spent over a week without food or water, and walked nearly 100 kilometres. It was Jane's selfless attitude in caring for her younger brother Frank which sparked the interest of the nation.

HORSHAM. Friday.— A headstone over the grave in Horsham cemetery of Jane Duff, heroine of "Babes in the Wood," whose deeds of valor in taking care of her two brothers when they were lost in the scrub at Nurcoung, near Mt. Arapiles, filled the world with admiration, was unveiled today. The cost of the stone and the inscription was contributed by children attending State schools in Victoria. There was a representative gathering, and after Mr. J. E. Menadue, had told the story of the self sacrifice of the heroine, the stone was unveiled by Mr. A. W. Lockwood, president of the Jane Duff memorial committee. Born at Horsham in 1857, the heroine spent the greater part of her life here, where she married Mr. George Turnbull, who predeceased her. She reared a large family, and died at Horsham in 1932.
Age (Melbourne), 13 March 1943.

Address:Davis Drive, Horsham Cemetery, Horsham, 3400