Henry Andrew HowardPrint Page Print this page

Henry Andrew Howard : 25-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A mounted bench commemorates Henry Andrew Howard, founder of the Canterbury Horticultural Society and secretary for 20 years.

Note: The inscription on the plaque gives the foundation date of the Society as 1931. The correct date is 1913.

Canterbury Horticultural Society. The first annual meeting of this very successful society was held on the 14th inst., upwards of 200 members and friends being present. In the absence of the president, Mr. D. York Syme, the chair was taken by Vice-president Mr. F. W.Gates. The annual report, read by the hon. secretary, Mr H. A. Howard, disclosed a very healthy and progressive condition of things, and the society is to be congratulated on the very enthusiastic way in which members have taken part in the competitions and lectures given for their benefit. The inaugural meeting was held on 7th July, 1913, when the roll of membership was opened with 50 names, which have since been increased to 208 and five juniors. In all, 16 lectures have been given, the attendance on each occasion being excellent, and sometimes very large.
Leader (Melbourne),  25 July 1914.

Mr. Henry A. Howard, of Cross street, Canterbury, died in the Royal Melbourne Hospital yesterday. He was injured when he was struck by a motor-car in Kireep road, Balwyn, on May 16. For 24 years Mr. Howard had been the secretary of the Canterbury Horticultural Society, and was known to horticulturists throughout the State. About 20 years ago he originated the "yellow box flower service" for hospitals. He was one of the oldest residents of Canterbury, and took an active part in philanthropic and charitable work.
Argus (Melbourne), 29 May 1937.

Address:Kendall Street, Canterbury Gardens, Canterbury, 3126