Dr & Sister ApplefordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Appleford Memorial Scout Hall commemorates Dr. Appleford and his wife Sister Appelford for their living legacy in Lang Lang. Dr Appleford was the original Scout Master.

The main hall was extended in the 1970s and refurbished in 2016 and 2017.

Dr Appleford and his wife operated a private hospital and surgery in the town and donated the land and purchased the hall which is still used by the Scouts today. Dr Appelford and his wife both had distinguished military records and served in World War One and World War Two. Sister Appleford, better known under her maiden name of Sister Alice Ross King, is one of Australia's most highly decorated Service Women, receiving the Military Medal, The Royal Red Cross Award and the Florence Nightingale Medal.

Address:8 Oxford Street, 1st Lang Lang Scout Group, Lang Lang, 3984

The Appleford Memorial Scout Hall

Scouting in Lang Lang
[ Details of Scouting & Scout Hall ]

Who were the Applefords?

Dr. and Sister Appleford lived in Lang Land between World War 1 and 2. They operated a private hospital in the town where the Police Station now stands and a surgery and residence on the corner of Station and Oxford Street.

Sister Appleford is possibly better known by her maiden name of Sister Alice Ross King. Sister Alice Ross King is still one of Australia`s most highly decorated Service Women having received the Military Medal, Royal Red Cross Award and Florence Nightingale Medal. Both Dr. and Sister reenlisted for World War 2 and retired afterwards as Lieutenant Colonel and Major Appleford.

We feel it is appropriate that the 1st Lang Lang Scout Group name our Scout Hall " The Appleford Memorial Scout Hall" in recognition of their living legacy here in Lang Lang.

1st Lang Lang Scout Group

The Appleford Memorial Scout Hall

This plaque was unveiled on Sunday 23 July 2017 to commemorate the refurbishment and naming of the 1st Lang Lang Scout Hall in honour of our original Group Scout Master Dr. Sydney Appleford and his wife Sister Alice Appleford (nee Ross King).

The Scout Hall stands as a testament to the many wonderful leaders and community members who have contributed to the Scouting Movement here in Lang Lang.

This plaque was made possible through the generous support of the Lang Lang and District Historical Society