Kevin Leonard HuttonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Kevin Leonard Hutton (1943 - 2020) for many years of volunteer work for the Aldinga community.

It is with a heavy heart that I announce to the Aldinga Community that  Kevin Leonard Hutton passed away on Wednesday 29th of April 2020.

Kevin has been an important part of the Aldinga Community for many decades, having started the Aldinga Bay Residents Association in 1977. Over the 43 years since then Kevin had served as Secretary and President of ABRA and was also Editor of Coastal Views for a number of years. Kevin’s contributions to ABRA were recognised by making Kevin a life Member of ABRA.

Beyond ABRA, Kevin also worked in a variety of jobs include Teacher, Bus Driver, local Business Owner and School Counsellor. Kevin also volunteered at our Local Football Club, the CFS and countless other organisations.

The May Edition of Coastal Views will feature a full page tribute to Kevin, with a special message from Narelle Looker who served as Secretary while Kevin was President.

As President of ABRA, I would like to pass on my condolences to his wife Kay and their family. Kevin’s passing leaves a huge hole in the Aldinga Community.
abra.org.au, Coastal Views.

This week the Aldinga Beach CFS family lost a long time brother, Mr Kevin Hutton. Kevin has been an integral part of Aldinga Beach CFS, serving the brigade and community for 40 years. During this time he put in huge amounts of time and effort, in leadership positions as well as administration and training. CFS isnt where it stops for community involvement with Kevin. He started the Aldinga Bay Residents association, had huge involvement with the Coastal Views publication and been a long time teacher and mentor in the area.

His giving nature inspired many to do more for the great part of the world we live in. At this time our thoughts are with his wife Kay and the rest of the family. Kevin, you will be greatly missed by all.
Facebook -AldingaBeachCFS, 02 May 2020.

Address:Esplanade & Butterworth Road, Snapper Point, Aldinga, 5173