Colin Graham Barnett (Doc Diesel)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

Opned on : 20 November 2008

Funded by : Carpenteria Shire
                     Australian Government  Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

​In recognition of Colin Graham Barnett

The Karumba pontoon has been a key project for the Karumba community for a number of years.  In 2007 the Council sourced $98,000 funding through the Federal Government`s Recreational Dishing Community Grants program.  The Carpentaria Shire Council matched this funding enabling the construction of this recreational fishing pontoon.

The pontoon is located adjacent the Gilbert Street Boat Ramp and was completed in August 2008. Carpentaria Shire Council sought submissions from the public to name the pontoon.  Following strong community support it was decided to call the pontoon the `Doc Diesel Pontoon` in recognition of Colin Graham Barnett.

Doc Diesel and his wife Dot and daughter Judith came to Karumba in 1955.  Doc worked as a deckie for Lloyd Clarice in the FV `Larry Cook`, the first commercial barramundi fishing boat in the Gulf.  Doc went on to work in freezer plants for Cold Stores and Raptis and continued to work until he was 70.  Doc tied up many boats to the wharfs and could always be relied upon to lend a helping hand and have a good yarn.  Doc always assisted with the school fetes and child care centre fundraising.  Doc and Dot ran the telephone exchange for many years and also looked after the Karumba airport.

Doc`s second daughter Carol was born at the Normanton hospital in 1961 and both his daughters spent their early lives in Karumba and both met their partners in the Shire.  Doc`s wife Dot had a goat farm at the Karumba point which at the time provided the only fresh milk and meat available.  Doc lived in Karumba for over 40 years and was a valued member of the community.  Doc passed away in June 2008 at age 82.

In a submission to Council to name the pontoon in Doc`s honour it was stated "I think it would have made Doc and his family proud to know that the community he loved would name the pontoon after him".  The `Doc Diesel Pontoon` was officially opened on 20 November 2008.

Carpenteria Shire