George FisherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The lookout at Waitpinga Hill was named in honour of George Fisher for his contributions to the local community. Mr Fisher was a former councillor and Mayor who was very active in the Lodge and Victor Harbor Rotary Club.

The contribution by George Fisher to the local community has been recognised in the naming of the lookout on Waitpinga Hill About 30 people were present at a short ceremony to see Victor Harbor Mayor Brian Spilsbury unveil a plaque on a rock monument at the lookout. The only remaining charter member of the Victor Harbor Rotary Club — which celebrated its 46th birthday earlier this month and organised the monument — Mr Fisher said he was "very honored" by the gesture.

The plaque depicts the major Encounter Bay scenic attractions that can be seen from the lookout such as the Bluff, Granite Island, and the Inman and Hindmarsh Rivers. Past president of the Rotary club David Jenkins said Mr Fisher was extremely active In the community having been involved with local government, Lodge and Rotary. He had been a local councillor for 18 years from 1947 and mayor from 1965 to 1968 and had also been for many yean a supervisor of Electricity Supply in Victor Harbor and district. Mr Jenkins said the idea had come from seeing a number of similar monuments in Western Australia. "We thought it was a better idea than just having a plaque that didn't serve any real purpose," he said.
Times (Victor Harbor, SA ), 29 September 1992.

Address:201A Waitpinga Road, Waitpinga Hill, Waitpinga, 5211