Edmund Isaac TrimmerPrint Page Print this page

26-August-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Robert Morris

The tablet commemorates Edmund Isaac Stephen Trimmer who in 1881 gave Unley Oval for the use by the people of Unley.

CEREMONY AT UNLEY OVAL.
In honor of the late Isaac Stephen Trimmer, F.R.G.S., a tablet, placed on the pavilion at the Unley Oval, was unveiled by the Mayor (Mr. H. C. Richards, M.P.) on Saturday afternoon. Owing to the rain the speeches prior to unveiling were delivered in the Sturt Bowling Club's building. There was a large attendance. The president of the Sturt Cricket Club (Mr. W. H. Langham), after mentioning that three nephews of the late Mr. Trimmer were present, at the oval, which was the playground of Unley, was provided for the people by Mr. Trimmer, who was born in the mother country in 1803. Of his early life they as yet knew nothing, but it was not improbable that, like many of the Trimmers before him, he was at one time a student of the university of Cambridge.

In 1835 he was in business at Pudding Lane, London, in partnership with Mr. Henry Grainger, the father of Mr. Allerdale Grainger, and on December 16 of that year the Colonisation Commissioners issued to him jointly with his partner the original land and 6 orders Nos. 59, 60, 61 for section 241, 242, and 243, which comprised all that land which was now known as New Parkside and Malvern. In the course of time Mr. Trimmer became the sole owner. In 1881 the New Parkside subdivision was arranged, and about 10 acres in the centre were reserved for the public as an oval and recreation ground, the fee-simple of which was later transferred to the corporation.

That was the Unley Oval of today. (Applause.) It was a  magnificent gift one which should henceforth preserve the Trimmer name from decay. (Applause.) That was the last of his benefactions,as the following year he passed away at his residence, 75, Cambridge Terrace, London. He was in private and public life a good citizen.
Critic (Adelaide), 19 October 1921.

Address:Trimmer Terrace, Unley Oval, Unley, 5061

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th October, 1921

This tablet was erected in 1921

In honor of Edmund Isaac Stephen Trimmer F.R.G.S. who in 1881 provided this oval for the people of Unley