Joseph (Joe) BartonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The portrait bust commemorates Joseph (Joe) Barton for his services to Port Elliot. He was a former Mayor of the district, a member of many clubs and groups and ran the local garage with his brother.

The bronze bust was organised by the Port Elliot Town and Foreshore Improvement Association with the help of the Encounter Bay Rotary Club, Alexandrina Council and generous donors.

PORT ELLIOT – The Port Elliot Town and Foreshore Improvement Association want to see a man who lived nearly 100 years in the town honoured in a permanent way.  Joe Barton was born at Port Elliot on October 16, 1916 and spent all but two of his years there.

His daughter Isobel Corbally and her husband Stephen Corbally said Mr Barton was a well-known figure of the Port Elliot community and serviced it both literally and figuratively.  Mr Barton was one half of the Barton Brothers which ran the garage in the town, and they were relied upon heavily, especially when it came to harvesting. “You didn’t call the RAA, you’d call Barton Brothers. If engines break down, he’d go out in the middle of the night to fix it,” Mr Corbally said.

He was involved with a number of community groups and organisations such as Meals on Wheels and the CFS. He was a councillor for 10 years before he became mayor of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa from 1989 to 1982.

Mr Barton passed away on September 24 last year – three weeks short of his 100th birthday – and the association hopes to honour his work with a bronze bust of him on The Strand in the town he loved.

Association vice president and local historian GW (Frodo) Krochmal said Mr Barton was a respected ‘people person’. “He was known personally – he loved people and conversations about anything and everything,” he said. “A lot of people don’t know him personally now but know his name.”

The association wants to raise $4000 to have the bronze bust made. “We want to garner a bit of local support. The council and Rotary Club of Encounter Bay have provided some,” Mr Krochmal said. “Once we have enough money to get it cast, the community through the association will be the ones to make the stand to put it on.”
The Times (Victor Harbour SA), 1 March 2017

Address:The Strand & Henry Street, Old Council Chamber building, Port Elliot, 5212