Angela FensomPrint Page Print this page

The playground commemorates Angela Catherine Fensom (1968 - 2009).

Address:Railway Terrace East & South Terrace, Angela Fensom Memorial Playground, Tantanoola, 5280

Plaque :

Angela Catherine Fensom, born 27th March 1968 at the Millicent and District Hospital, eldest daughter to Robert (Dob) and Marlene Holloway and sister to Jackie and Deb.

In 1991 Angela married David Fensom, they had three beautiful daughter`s Ashlee, Alana and Lauren.

Angela was a big part of the Tantanoola community being involved with the Tantanoola Netball Club, as an umpire, player, Executive Committee member and coach, seeing her awarded life membership in 2006, she was also on the Tantanoola Primary School Governing Council and Parent Club, the Tantanoola Football Club Ladies Committee, and an entrant in the Miss Australia Quest in 1987.

Angela passed away suddenly on 18th August, 2009.  She will be sadly missed by the community, but never forgotten, and this playground will stand as a fitting memorial to a loyal friend to us all, someone who was so passionate about life.

"An Angel in Heaven"