Elliott TheelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates commemorate Elliott Theel (1867 - 1928) for his service to the community and whose efforts were responsible for the acquisition and laying out of the park.

Mr. Elliott A. Theel, of Birdwood, who died on October 19, was born at Gumeracha on December 2, 1867, and was educated at the Gumeracha School and Hahndorf College. He commenced work with F. Pflaum & Co., Birdwood, 46 years ago and remained with the firm until his last illness. In 1928, when the firm was made into a limited company, he was appointed a director. He always took a prominent interest in all matters pertaining to local progress.

He was president of the institute, and secretary for many years, and it was largely through his efforts that the membership was considerably increased. He was also secretary of the University centre to the time of his death, treasurer and organist of the Birdwood Baptist Church, and teacher and organist in its Sunday School for 46 years. He was also treasurer of the Birdwood Recreation Park, and it was mainly through his efforts that the town has such a fine park. Deceased has left a widow and two sons—Mr. P. E. Theel (Adelaide), and Mr. Norman Theel (Birdwood).
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 26 October 1928

Past and present residents of Birdwood will celebrate the 90th anniversary of the foundation of the town this week. The principal event will be the opening of the Theel Memorial Gates at the Birdwood Park by His Excellency the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan) at 2.15 p.m. on Saturday. Lady Dugan and the Commissioner of Crown Lands (Mr. Playford) will be present. The gates have been erected in memory of the late Mr. Elliot Theel, to whose efforts the acquisition and the laying-out of the park were largely due. The cost of the gates has been defrayed by the late Mr. Theel's family, and by residents. After the ceremony at the park, Lady Dugan will open a flower show which will be held by the "Back to Birdwood" commitee in the institute.

The celebrations, which will be attended by many former residents of the town and district, will open officially on Friday morning, with a motor tour of the district. There will be a "back to school" event in the afternoon, and at night a concert will be given in the institute by a party from Tanunda. The various religious bodies will hold "back to church" services on Sunday, and at 2.30 p.m. the same day a tablet in memory of seven Birdwood men who fell in the Great War will be unveiled at the Soldiers' Garden by the Rev. Donald McNicol. At the close of this ceremony a sacred concert will be given by the Tanunda Band. There will be dances in the institute tonight and on Saturday night. Mr. E. Poole is president of the committee, and Messrs. E. Pflaum and N. Theel are joint secretaries.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 3 November 1938.

Address:Torrens Valley Road, , Birdwood, 5234