Jean PerrettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stairs commemorate Jean Perrett who was the founder and Secretary of the Newcastle East Residents Group which worked to protect the social and urban fabric of Newcastle East.

Jean Perrett also played a prominent role in the development of Foreshore Park.

Address:Stevenson Place & Telford Street, Foreshore Park, Newcastle East, 2300

JEAN PERRETT STAIRS

1997

During the 1970s this historic precinct of Newcastle East was threatened with demolition and highrise redevelopment. As founder and Secretary of the Newcastle East Residents Group, Miss Jean Perrett together with her fellow residents, successfully fought a long and courageous battle to protect the social and urban fabric of the East End.  The retention of this relatively intact precinct can largely be attributed to the vision of Jean Perrett.  She also played a prominent part in the creation of Foreshore Park.

Miss Perrett, who died in 1985, is remembered with great respect for her foresight, courage and tenacity in ensuring the preservation of Newcastle East.