Andy DoldissenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Andy Doldissen, an original member of the Sisters Bay Bushcare, wildlife photographer and Sustainable City Committee member. Andy passed away in 2014.

I would like to bring to Council’s attention, the recent and sudden passing of one of our amazing bushcare volunteers and valued member of our Sustainable City Committee, Andy Doldissen. Andy was truly a star bushcarer, involved with two bushcare groups, Sisters Bay Bushcare since 1995 and the Yaralla group since May 2007. He recently completed a Certificate Three in Conservation and Land Management and was highly involved in all things Bushcare including the recent Spring 2013 and Autumn 2014 Fauna Surveys. Andy was an amazing fauna photographer, contributing many photos featured on our website, in bushcare newsletters and was instrumental in motivating fellow volunteers and recruiting new bushcarers.

Andy was also a valued member of the Sustainable City Committee for six years and was highly passionate and dedicated to a range of environmental issues including contributions to projects including BagLess in the Bay, writing articles for our sustainability e-zine and volunteering at Council events. Andy was the proud recipient of several awards including:  Environmental Citizen Award 2009  Individual Environmental Award 2007 – Highly Commended  Heroes Near You award 2013 – nominated  Sustainability Award – Yaralla Bushcare Group 2011.  Andy’s enthusiasm and humour will be greatly missed by Council. Flowers and condolences were extended to Andy’s family, on behalf of Council, for his funeral.
Mayoral Minute, City of Canada Bay Council

Address:Henley Marine Drive & Thompson Street, Heritage Jetty, Canada Bay, 2046