George BrownPrint Page Print this page

The lych gate was erected in memory of George Brown who donated the land for the church.

Some very generous gifts have been presented to St. Luke's Church of England, and a dedication service will be held on Saturday, August 16; at 2 p.m. The ceremony will be performed by the Very Rev. A. E. Talbot, Dean of Sydney. The gifts to be blessed are an Oak Font Cover, the gift of the family of the late George Osborne, of Foxlow, Bungendore; a Dwarf Brick Wall, the gift of Miss Isabella Griffin, of Kemba Grange, to the memory of her mother and father and her sister Charlotte; a Litch Gate, the gift of Miss M. J. S. Ledger, of Waverley, to the memory of the late George Brown, the donor of the present Church Grounds. It is expected that representatives of the donors of the gifts will be present at the service. The cost of the memorials all told is over £300.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 8 August 1930.

Address:Prince Edward Drive, St Luke`s Anglican Church , Brownsville, 2530