Cyril RobinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The fountain commemorates Cyril Robins, a tireless worker for the community and district who died in 1999. The plaque is located in Deakin Street.

Echuca Legacy Group lost a foundation member, Legatee and stalwart when Lockington's Cyril Robins died on July 24. Memories will resurface next week with Cyril no longer available to sell Legacy badges. Cyril also did his bit to sell poppies for Remembrance Day and ANZAC tokens. Cyril was born at Rochester in 1923, the youngest of seven children. He became a grocer at the age of 15, following the trade until his retirement. Cyril enlisted at the start of World War 2 and served in the Army for five years.

He settled in Lockington in 1946, throwing himself into community life. Besides Legacy, Cyril belonged to Rochester RSL, the CFA for 57 years, Lockington Football and Cricket Clubs, and was a life member of the golf club. He was an active member of the Presbyterian and Uniting Churches, a foundation member of the Lockington Bush Nursing Centre, a member of the channel committee, the Tennyson Historical Society and the Year 2000 committee, treasurer of the Back To committee, and Rochester Shire Citizen of the Year in 1981. Cyril became gardener and grandad to the Lockington Consolidated School and started the long, tough, battle for a remembrance wall.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW ), 27 August 1999.

Address:Hopetoun Street , Channel 24, (between Deakin Street & Singer Road), Lockington, 3563