Cyril FloodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Cyril Flood Rotunda was named in recognition of the charitable works of Cyril Flood to the people of Dubbo.

Known by many in the community as merely the Church St Rotunda, the structure in the heart of Macquarie St has a far deeper meaning. The Cyril Flood Rotunda, built in the early 1990s, is in fact named after one of Dubbo’s greatest volunteers. For an estimated three to four decades, Cyril Flood committed himself to community work, mainly selling raffle tickets for various organisations in the city.

Long-time Dubbo resident Barry Grady recalls Cyril’s absolute resilience and dedication to the tasks he set for himself. “I had a lot to do with him when I was the treasurer of the basketball association,” Barry said. “He was the chief raffle seller and sold tickets for every organisation in Dubbo.” Crippled by poliomyelitis from a young age, Cyril suffered mobility problems and a speech impairment. But that didn’t prevent him from leading a full and active life. “He was a gun raffle seller,” Barry said with a laugh. “He was just everywhere in the community.” Barry said Cyril was always a familiar sight in Macquarie St. “He used to sit in front of Myer. “You talk about the most popular guy in town and Cyril was that. You could have a joke with him. He just gave back everything.”

Fellow Dubboite Lindy Allan also had fond memories of Cyril and the work that he did. “He lived with people just down the road from where I grew up so I knew him for many years,” she said. “I played a lot of basketball in my younger years and he was always there. He knew all my sisters and my brother and my dad was in Apex when I was little, which Cyril was also involved with.” She said he had a buoyant personality and determined nature. “He was just one of those people who was always happy. He was just a really lovely person. “He had a severe disability but he broke through all those barriers. He also rode a pushbike everywhere and was very independent, he was incredible.”

Barry summed up the community feeling about a man who has become an icon. “He was an absolute gentleman…you would fall in love with the man from the first moment. He was just loved by all.”

The Cyril Flood Rotunda was officially opened on August, 24, 1991. Cyril passed away on May 25, 2001.
Dubbo Photo News Weekender, 21 February 2013.

Address:Church & Macquarie Streets, Dubbo , 2830