James Page Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A brass tablet, erected by Loyal Barcaldine Lodge No. 51 M.U.I.O.O.F., commemorates James Page, Past Grand-Master of the Order and for many years Federal Member for Maranoa, who died in 1921.

At the last monthly meeting of members of the Barcaldine Lodge No 51, M.U.I.O.O.F., a brass tablet moulded in cedar, in memory of the late Mr. James Page for many years Federal member for Maranoa and a past grand master of the Order was unveiled. The tablet bears the following inscription - "This tablet was erected by members of the Loyal Barcaldine Lodge No 51 M.U.I.O.O.F. to the memory of late Bro James Page P.G.M. who died in Melbourne on 3rd June 1921 aged 61 years.  Initiated 26th June 1888."

In a semi-circle at the head of the memorial are the words: "In Friendship, Love and Truth," and the heart and hand. At the foot of the design are clasped hands. There was a large attendance of members at the dedication and unveiling ceremony which was performed by Bro. C. J. James. His remarks were supported by Bro. R. A. Parnel P.P.G.M., and W. C. Peel P.G., the latter speaking from experience of the late brother's generosity in helping those whom he considered to be deserving of assistance.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.) 18 March 1922.

Address:Beech & Gidyea Streets, Barcaldine Historical / Folk Museum, Barcaldine, 4275