Cecil (Lance) HowardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The gardens commemorate Cecil Lancelot (Lance) Howard (1913 - 1989) who was the ninth Chairman of the Karrakatta Cemetery Board.

Address:Railway Road, Karrakatta Cemetery, Karrakatta, 6010

These gardens were named in honour of C. L. (Lance) Howard D.F.C.

Cemetery Trustee from 1965 and Chairman of Trustees from 1979 to 1987

Karrakatta Historical Walk Trail Two

Cecil Lancelot "Lance" Howard (c 1913 - 1989)
WWII airman and Chair of Karrakatta Cemetery Board

The ninth Chairman of the Karrakatta Cemetery Board, Lancelot Howard had given distinguished service to his country during World War II.  He enlisted with the RAAF in October 1940, was attached to the RAF from 1942 - 1944 and completed a tour of 25 raids over enemy territory.

Howard was a member of the flight crews under Guy Gibson VC known as, "The Dambusters" that successfully breached the Moehne, Eder and Sorpe dams in a dawn bombing raid in November 1943.  Howard was committed to the establishment of the RAAF Association memorial estate for ex-servicemen in Bull Creek, and served six years as President of the RAAF Association (WA).