Doris RutleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Doris Rutley (1892 - 1983) who as the owner and resident of the original Sir Joseph Banks Hotel from 1931 to 1983, preserved the building. The building is not to be confused with the Sir Joseph Banks Hotel in Botany Road which was erected in 1920.

By 1908 the hotel was known as the Olympic Recreation and Picnic Grounds and was still popular as a venue for dances, concerts and picnics. A portion of the estate was subdivided in 1920 and a new hotel was built facing Botany Road. The name and license were transferred to the new hotel. Further subdivision took place during the 1920s, when lots were sold and houses were built in Anniversary Street. The old hotel stood vacant for some time until it was bought by James Ruttley at auction in 1930. Ruttley was merely passing by along Botany Road on business on the day of the auction. Fearing that the hotel would be demolished, he promptly placed the winning bid to save it. It was occupied by his widowed daughter, Doris Rutley for many years until her death. In the 1990s the hotel was once again sold, restored and converted into apartments.

Address:Anniversary Street & Waratah Road, former Sir Joseph Banks Hotel Building, Botany, 2019

In memory of Doris Rutley (nee Ruttley)

26. 7. 1892 - 7. 12. 1983

The Sir Joseph Banks Hotel (built 1844 - 1884) exists today because of her care during 52 years as resident / owner ( 1931 - 1983)