Elvet LewisPrint Page Print this page

The street light commemorates Richard Elvet Lewis for his services to the community.

Elvet Lewis, who worked for the Capricornia Regional Electricity Board (now Ergon), was accidentally killed while working on a substation behind the Mount Morgan Hospital in 1957.

Address:Morgan Street, Mount Morgan, 4714

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 27th September, 1961

The Elvet Lewis Memorial

Elvet Lewis Memorial Street Light

Richard Elvet Lewis (Elvet) moved to Mount Morgan at age 24 and worked for Mount Morgan Limited until taking up the position of Chief Electrician with the Capricornia Regional Electricity Board (CREB), based in Mount Morgan.  Elvet worked for the CREB from 1945 to 1957 with his final position being that of Superintendent.  While he held these positions Elvet contributed to many special occasions by having coloured lights erected to brighten the event.

Sadly on 30 August 1957 at 46 years, Elvet was accidentally killed while working at the sub-station behind the hospital.  On the 27th of September 1961, the Elvet Lewis Memorial Street Light, situated in the centre of Morgan Street, was dedicated by the then Presbyterian Church Minister, Mr A. McLaren.

The cost of the memorial light was covered by public subscription and backed by his work mates and friends to show respect, appreciation and thanks for his outstanding contributions to the community.