Arthur SpowartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Arthur Spowart, who ws known as the "Penrith Walker".  He walked the streets of Penrith for almost forty years.

Arthur Spowart, 82, who was popularly known as the Penrith Walker, has died at Nepean Hospital after a brief illness. Mr Spowart served in the Royal Australian Navy from 1954-1966 and saw action in Vietnam. He was regularly seen walking in Penrith.

His youngest sister, Lee Bates, of Port Stephens, said Mr Spowart liked to walk about 10km everyday.  “Besides Vietnam, he also served in the Malaysian-Indonesian conflict and Manus Island,” Mrs Bates said. She said her brother also regularly visited the Penrith RSL, The Australian Arms Hotel, and Penrith Golf Club. “He was a quiet and generous man who was never rude to anyone,” she said.

Mr Spowart’s brother Greg lives in Emu Plains and his sister June resides in Melbourne.

Since the Penrith Press posted about Mr Spowart’s passing on Facebook there has been a huge outpouring of love from the community.
Penrith Press, 9 March 2015.

Address:River Road, Emu Plains, 2750

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th December, 2015

Arthur Spowart
1932 - 2015
Walk on forever

For close to four decades Arthur Spowart could be seen walking the local streets of Penrith.  Known to many as the "Penrith Walker", Arthur became a familiar figure to everyone in the local community, always making passing pedestrians and motorists smile.

Arthur, who moved to Penrith in 1978 served in the Royal Australian Navy and saw action in Vietnam.

This plaque has been erected in honour of Arthur for the impact he had on the local community on 17 December 2015 by the Mayor of Penrith, Councillor Karen McKeown.