Charles Smethurst SnowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Charles Smethurst Snow who founded the Scout movement in Queensland in 1908.

While serving as organist and choirmaster at St Mary's Church of England, Kangaroo Point, he formed a scout patrol from the lads of the choir and boys' club in 1908. In the following year he helped to establish a controlling body, the Queensland Section of the Australian League of Boy Scouts, and was elected chief scoutmaster. During a visit to Queensland in 1912, Sir Robert (Lord) Baden-Powell presented him with the medal of merit. In 1917 Snow was awarded scouting's highest honour, the Silver Wolf. Scouts competed in campfire and campcraft activities for two trophies named after him, the Snow Cup (1913) and Snow Casket (1918).

Address:Sir Samuel Griffith Drive, Mount Coot-tha Lookout, Mount Coot-tha, 4066

Front Inscription

Scouts Australia, Queensland Branch and the City of Brisbane honours the memory of Charles S. Snow, who founded  Scouting in Queensland in 1908.