Gordon James FaulknerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The pair of stained glass windows presented by friends and members of St Anne`s Cricket Club commemorate Gordon James Faulkner who died in 1939.

On Sunday, 16th June, a stained glass window was dedicated by the Rev. W. G. Nisbet in St. Anne's Church, Strathfield-Homebush to the memory of Gordon James Faulkner, aged 23 years, the younger son of Mr. and Mrs. Jas. Faulkner, Homebush, Sydney. In his address following the dedication the Rev. W. G. Nisbet said the window had been given by Gordon's friends, and his fellow members of St. Anne's Cricket Club. Gordon, who was a native of Narandera, had been an enthusiastic and popular captain of St. Anne's Cricket Club, and was vice-captain at the time of his death, February 27, 1939.

He was a great cricketer. He won the trophy for the club's best batting average the year he died. He was selected by the Western Suburbs Churches' Cricket Union to play in the special match for the "Daily Telegraph" shield. As an evidence of his popularity, the Western Suburbs Churches' Cricket Union (which has a membership of 80 church teams) had honoured his memory by presenting an annual trophy to be competed for by the teams of the Strathfield Division, and it was known the the Gordon Faulkner Memorial Trophy.  St. Anne's team had also presented a Gordon Faulkner Memorial Shield, on which the names of the winners of the batting and bowling averages each year would be printed.

Gordon was also a member of St. Anne's Dramatic Club, which offered him a further opportunity for his exuberant spirits. He was a born leader, and a joyous, lovable, and charming personality; a loyal friend, and a simple and sincere Christian. He was a member of St Anne's choir, and was one of its most regular attendants.  The window dedicated to his memory is of a young knight standing before his Lord. His helmet is on the ground; his head is bowed in reverence; his hands folded in submission. He is wearing a blue robe; emblematic of loyalty; and silver armour, emblematic of purity, and he has carried the banner of Christ. He stands before his Lord who is giving him His blessing, and saying: "Well done good and faithful servant."
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW), 5 July 1940.

Address:Homebush & Beresford Roads, St Anne`s Anglican Church, Strathfield, 2135