Colonel J. E. C. LordPrint Page Print this page

29-April-2016 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Peter F Williams
The tablet commemorates Colonel J. E. C. Lord for his services to the Royal Hobart Regatta Association. The tablet was unveiled on the 14th February 1950 by the Governor of Tasmania, Sir Hugh Binney.

In recognition of his 50 years association with the committee of the Royal Hobart Regatta Association a presentation was made to Col. J. E. C. Lord at a meeting of the committee on Tuesday. Col. Lord has been chairman of the committee since 1938. Tribute was paid to his support of all aquatic acttvities, especially with the Derwent Rowing Club. The presentation formed an unusual set of fire irons. the replica of a set presented by the association to Tasmania's former Governor (Sir Ernest Clark).
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 30 August 1945.

Address:McVilly Drive, John Colvin Memorial Grandstand, Queens Domain, Hobart, 7000