Jack ThwaitesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Jack Thwaites, who was the co-founder of the Hobart Walking Club and was instrumental in establishing the Steppes Homestead as a State Reserve. A large free standing rock on the Steppes Homestead was chosen for the placement of the plaque.

John Barrass (Jack) Thwaites (1902–1986) was a British Australian pioneer Tasmanian bushwalker and conservationist. He made lifelong contributions to the community through his work with the National Fitness Council, Hobart Walking Club, Youth Hostels of Australia and his service on several National Parks Boards. Thwaites Plateau near Federation Peak in Tasmania's South-West National Park is named after him. His greatest contributions, however, were made to Youth Hostels of Australia (YHA) and to the Hobart Walking Club.

At the latter he held every position in the club from its foundation in 1929 until his death in 1986. He was made third Honorary Life Member of the Hobart Walking Club in 1948. In later life his charismatic personality and courteous demeanour led many walkers to address him, endearingly, as 'Gentleman Jack'. He remained an active bushwalker and conservationist until his death in 1986. His ashes were scattered at Steppes homestead, the historic property in the central highlands that he had helped to conserve. The Hobart Walking Club erected a memorial plaque to him there on 27 November 1988.

Address:Highland Lakes Road, Steppes State Reserve, Steppes Homestead, Steppes, 7030

In memory of Jack Thwaites,