Dennis Edward Hannon Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

Hannon`s Tree was dedicated by the people of Geurie and District as a living memorial to Dennis Edward Hannon for his service to the community. Mr Hannon died from injuries received when a council truck overturned in 1949.

GEURIE. Widespread grief followed the announcement of the accidental death of Mr. Dennis Edward Hannon, on the evening of Thursday, 24th.  Death resulted from injuries received when the Shire utility got out of control and overturned when only three miles from home. Deceased was thrown from the truck and struck the road with his forehead, which caused a fractured skull. Wellington Ambulance was soon on the scene and rushed him to Dubbo Base Hospital, where he died soon after admission.

Bereft of both parents when only an infant he grew up under the care of his uncle, the late Mr. Edward Hannon. The bright, friendly-natured child grew to manhood to find his friends legion, his interests and activities widespread, his organising abilities admitted and sought by all district societies and organisations. Sporting bodies were assured of success if they had his backing or leadership, and never did they find his efforts or assistance denied or stinted. When grief or disaster struck his friends or acquaintances, it was then the thoughtful, kindly nature showed forth, bringing him always one of the first to give a helping hand, or to speak a word of comfort. In the home circle, he was the merriest of a happy band, and was never too busy or too tired for those around him.

Many years ago the late Mr. Hannon entered the employ of the Cobbora Shire, where his practical knowledge and ability soon won for him promotion to the rank of Overseer, a position which he held until his death. His remains were brought to the local Catholic Church, of which he had been a faithful and active member. Prayers for the repose of his soul were conducted by the Rev. Father Keogh, who later officiated at the graveside. The large funeral cortege, the masses of beautiful floral tributes, and the numbers of messages of sympathy testified to the respect, esteem and friendships won by deceased in his 64 years lived in the district.
Wellington Times (NSW),  1 December 1949.

Address:Buckenbah Street (Mitchell Highway) & Mitchell Street, Geurie, 2818

Hannon`s Tree

Dedicated by the residents of Geurie and District as a living memorial to Dennis Edward Hannon

Died 24th Nov. 1949

His practical help in public affairs and goodwill to all, set that exemplary standard of citizenship, which won him the respect  and esteem of his fellow men.