George CrouchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The "St George" stained glass window commemorates George Crouch, the first treasurer of the "Friends of the Cathedral", and a chairman of the Red Cross. George Crouch died in 1952.

The late Mr. George Stanton Crouch, merchant, of Hunter Street, Indooroopilly, provided in his will tor a bequest of £500 to the Corporation of the Synod of the Diocese of Brisbane to be held or investment on trust as endowment for St. John's Cathedral, and for a bequest of £1,000 to the Presbyterian Church of St. Paul, St. Paul's Terrace. He directed that the latter bequest should be retained and used as an endowment fund. Gross amount of the estate is £18,136 (realty £2,518, personalty £15,618). The late Mr. Crouch was connected with the Brisbane Red Cross from the First World War, until his death last year and was president for nearly two years.
Brisbane Telegraph (Qld.), 5 February 1953.

Address:373 Ann Street , St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

The St. George Window

Commemorates George Stanton Crouch, a Chairman of Red Cross and first Treasurer of the "Friends Of The Cathedral"