John Thomas Percival TruscottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The park commemorates John Thomas Percival Truscott, an active community member and former Mayor of Eaglehawk.  John Truscott died in 1954 at California Gully.

A plaque on the gates of the reserve also pays tribute to L.W. Galvin M.L.A. and his wife for their generosity and assistance in the development of the reserve.

Mr. Percy Truscott, of California Gully, near Bendigo, died yesterday after a long illness. Mr. Truscott was a former mayor of Eaglehawk and was an active community worker. Truscott Reserve, which includes California Gully baths, was named in his honor, and his barber shop was a landmark from the goldmining days.
The Argus (Melbourne), 8 April 1954.

Address:Murdock & Esler Streets, Truscott Reserve, California Gully, 3556

Truscott Reserve
Left Side Inscription

To testify to the gratitude of the people of this District for the generosity and assistance of Hon L W Galvin MLA and his wife for the development of this reserve

1954

In memory of John Thomas Percival Truscott J P

Whose initiative and public spirit inspired the building of these baths and the laying out of this reserve

A man of vision