Bob RobbiePrint Page Print this page

The seat commemorates Bob Robbie, a bushcare volunteer at Sparkes Hill for more than twenty years.

The Sparkes Hill BushCare Group was active in the reserve for many years undertaking cleanup activities, planting, weed control, nature study and path construction. The Group also worked in cooperation with teachers and students of the adjacent Everton Park State High School and Grovely TAFE.

For over nineteen years, Bob Robbie was a legend as an energetic volunteer with habitat management on this water reserve. His leadership qualities were exemplary when interacting with other bushcare groups, community organisations, Brisbane City Council and government bodies. He was friendly and helpful simply as a contact person to give advice and information, especially anything to do with the flora and fauna on this reserve. In May 2011, Bob finally decided it was time to rest so he could enjoy the pleasures of life after Sparkes Hill. Bob passed away from cancer in December 2011.

Address:Bauhinia Avenue, Kedron Brook Bikeway, Enoggera, 4051

Monument Type:Seat

Front Inscription

In memory of Bob Robbie who worked tirelessly as a bushcare volunteer at Sparkes Hill for more than 20 years (1990 –
2011).

Bob's delightful nature and love for Sparkes Hill will never be forgotton and his commitment to the care and restoration of
Sparkes Hill over many years is greatly appreciated.